Cost of Living in Raleigh, NC: The Real 2026 Numbers

Cost & money · Raleigh

Cost of Living in Raleigh, NC: The Real 2026 Numbers

Raleigh’s cost of living runs about 6% below the US average, with housing 14% below, and rents sit right at the national median. Here are the real 2026 numbers, line by line, with a source for every figure.

Updated November 7, 2026 · by the Trifecta Corporate Housing team

The headline: is Raleigh expensive? Not by big-city standards

Raleigh's overall cost of living sits about 6% below the US average, according to the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) Cost of Living Index data RentCafe published in September 2026. That's in line with C2ER's 2025 annual average of 94.8 (5.2% below). The breakdown matters more than the overall number. Housing runs about 14% below the national average, transportation 12% below, utilities 10% below, and goods and services 2% below. Groceries run about 1% above, and health care about 15% above. The federal government's own price measure points the same way, though less strongly: the BEA's Regional Price Parity puts the Raleigh-Cary metro at 98.2 (2024 data), about 1.8% under the national price level.

In plain terms, Raleigh pairs a research, government and university job base, and a median household income of $85,395 (Census ACS 2020–2024), with below-average prices on the biggest budget lines. Zillow ranked it the most rent-affordable major metro in America in mid-2026. The downsides are specific: buying a home costs noticeably more than the US typical home, health care runs above average, and almost everyone needs a car.

≈6%

Below the US cost-of-living average overall (C2ER, Sept 2026)

14%

Below average on housing, the biggest lever

3.99%

NC flat income tax for 2026 (was 4.25% in 2025)

7.25%

Raleigh sales tax, a full point below Charlotte’s 8.25%

Housing: rent and buying, source by source

Rent figures differ by method, so here are the three standard sources side by side. They're the same three our Charlotte cost-of-living guide uses, so the cities compare cleanly. The trend matters as much as the level. A construction wave delivered 26,000+ apartments across Raleigh-Durham in 2024–25, and new-lease rents fell through mid-2026 (down 2.4% year over year in July, per Apartment List). They have since leveled off: down 0.1% year over year in Apartment List's November 2026 report, while Zillow's all-home-types index is up 1.4%. Concessions were still widespread recently. In May 2026, 62.7% of Raleigh listings offered one (Zillow), such as free weeks or waived fees. So negotiate, but the window that made 2025–26 a renter's market is narrowing. Our NC rental market statistics page tracks the full picture.

Raleigh rent, three ways (fall 2026)
MeasureOverall1 bedroom2 bedroomSource
Median rent (new leases, all sizes)$1,370$1,207$1,376Apartment List, Nov 2026
Average apartment rent (50+ unit buildings)$1,594$1,411$1,661RentCafe / Yardi Matrix, Oct 2026
Typical rent, metro, all home types (ZORI)$1,669——Zillow, Sept 2026

By unit size (RentCafe averages, October 2026): studios $1,339, one-bedrooms $1,411, two-bedrooms $1,661, three-bedrooms $2,045.

Where renters land by neighborhood (same source): North Hills is the priciest of the commonly searched areas at ~$2,406. Downtown averages ~$1,935, Cameron Village ~$1,829, Trinity Park ~$1,790, and Brier Creek $1,562. The suburbs aren't automatically cheaper. Cary ($1,709), Apex ($1,719) and Morrisville ($1,709) all average more than Raleigh as a whole, while Garner ($1,453) is the value option.

Buying: Zillow's typical home value in Raleigh was about $425,000 in September 2026, down 1.7% from a year earlier but still roughly 16% above the US typical home value (~$366,000). That gap is why Zillow estimates the income needed to buy here runs well above the national requirement, even though renting is affordable. Property tax on a $425,000 home is about $3,860 a year at the new combined rate (details below).

Apartment hunting in Raleigh?

Start in a furnished downtown one-bedroom with a full kitchen, in-unit laundry and parking, and sign your lease once you know the neighborhood. Book direct, with no middleman markup.

Everyday costs: power, water, internet, groceries, gas

Electricity: Raleigh is served by Duke Energy Progress, not Duke Energy Carolinas, which serves Charlotte. Duke's "typical" residential customer uses 1,000 kWh a month and paid about $164 a month as of the utility's late-2025 rate filing. If regulators approve a settlement filed in summer 2026, Duke Energy Progress bills would rise about 6.8% on average over two years starting January 2027 — about 9.3% for residential customers, per the NC Attorney General’s office, which declined to sign the deal (Duke originally asked for 18.1%). A one-bedroom apartment usually uses well under 1,000 kWh, but July and August air conditioning pushes most homes above it. Overall, C2ER rates Raleigh's utilities about 10% below the national average.

Water, sewer and trash: the City of Raleigh's FY2027 budget proposal priced water and sewer at about $685 a year for a typical household (~$57 a month). Solid-waste and stormwater fees added about $342 and $102 a year. In apartments, landlords often bill water back to tenants, so ask what the rent covers.

Internet: Allconnect's November 2026 survey of Raleigh plans found the cheapest wired option at about $30 a month (Spectrum, 100 Mbps, 12-month promotional price). The average starting price was around $69. AT&T Fiber and Google Fiber both serve parts of the city.

Groceries: about 1% above the national average (C2ER), so roughly typical US prices. It helps that North Carolina exempts most groceries from the 4.75% state sales tax, leaving only a reduced 2% local rate. MIT's living-wage model budgets about $395 a month for food for a single adult in Wake County.

Gas: on November 7, 2026, regular averaged $3.30 a gallon in the Raleigh metro and $3.29 statewide, against $4.04 nationally (AAA). That gap is far wider than usual after a volatile autumn for fuel. Prices change weekly; the part that holds is North Carolina running below the national average.

Taxes: income tax down, property tax up, sales tax steady

Three taxes matter most for a Raleigh household budget, and each has moved differently:

  • Income tax: 3.99% flat for 2026. That's down from 4.25% in 2025 and 4.5% in 2024 (NCDOR rate schedule). North Carolina taxes all taxable income at the same rate. Under the state's 2023 budget law, further trigger-based cuts can start in 2027 if revenue targets are met.
  • Sales tax: 7.25% in Raleigh and the rest of Wake County. That's 4.75% state, 2% county and a 0.5% transit tax (NCDOR current rates, effective July 1, 2026). Mecklenburg County added a 1% tax on July 1, 2026, so Raleigh shoppers now pay a full point less than Charlotte (8.25%) and a quarter point less than Durham (7.5%). Most groceries carry only the reduced 2% local rate.
  • Property tax: 90.91¢ per $100 of assessed value for FY2026–27. That's Wake County's 53.71¢ (up 2 cents) plus the City of Raleigh's 37.2¢ (up 1.7 cents), both adopted in June 2026. It comes to about $3,860 a year on a home assessed at $425,000. Wake County estimates its increase at about $90 a year on a $450,000 home, and the city estimated its increase at about $67 for a typical household. 2026 bills are due by January 5, 2027.

Cost articles written before summer 2026 understate the property tax

Many published Raleigh guides still quote the FY2025–26 rates: 51.71¢ county plus 35.5¢ city, or about 87¢ combined. For 2026 bills the combined rate is 90.91¢, which adds roughly $157 a year on a home assessed at $425,000. Renters feel it indirectly, since landlords pass property taxes through in rent.

Getting around, insuring a car, and childcare

Transit: GoRaleigh charges $1.25 a ride, $2.50 for a day pass, $12 for seven days and $40 for a 31-day pass. Riders 65 and older ride free with a GoRaleigh ID, and teens 13–18 ride free with a Youth GoPass. Regional GoTriangle buses to Durham, RTP and RDU cost $2.50 a ride, and the GoPass app caps fares at $5 a day and $80 a month. The problem is coverage. Raleigh has no rail, and fewer than 1% of workers commute by transit. Transit replaces a car only if you live and work in downtown or a few close-in districts (our guide to Raleigh without a car covers which ones).

Car costs: most Raleigh households drive, and North Carolina is one of the cheapest states to insure a car. Full coverage averages $1,831 a year statewide (Bankrate, 2026), about 32% below the national average. NerdWallet's November 2026 analysis puts Raleigh's median full-coverage rate a little higher, at $1,890. Cheap insurance plus below-average gas explains why C2ER puts transportation 12% under the national norm. If you work downtown, add monthly deck parking (city deck prices are in the car-free guide).

Childcare is the line that changes family budgets the most. The U.S. Labor Department's National Database of Childcare Prices put center-based infant care in Wake County near $16,000 a year (about $1,330 a month), and those are 2022 prices. MIT's 2026 living-wage model budgets $26,278 a year for childcare for a Wake County family with two children. With two children in care, childcare can cost more than rent.

What a month actually looks like, and the salary it takes

Here are the cited figures pulled into one place. These budgets are illustrative and rounded. They use the RentCafe average rent for each apartment size and MIT's Wake County figures for food and household basics, and your own numbers will vary with neighborhood and habits:

Illustrative monthly budgets, Raleigh, fall 2026 (from the sourced figures above)
Line itemSingle, 1BR, carSingle, 1BR, busFamily of four, 3BR, two cars
Rent (RentCafe average)$1,411$1,411$2,045
Electric + internet (+ water/sewer for the family)$233$233$290
Groceries (MIT, Wake County)$395$395$1,157
Car: insurance + gas$290—$580
GoRaleigh 31-day pass—$40—
Childcare, two kids (MIT, Wake County)——$2,190
Phone, household, personal (MIT “other”)$339$339$733
Total before health care, savings and fun≈$2,668≈$2,418≈$6,995

How the lines were built: electricity uses Duke's 1,000 kWh benchmark (~$164), which is generous for a one-bedroom, plus the ~$69 average internet plan. The car line is NerdWallet's $1,890 Raleigh insurance median plus about 40 gallons a month at AAA's $3.30. Health insurance is left out because it varies so much by employer. MIT budgets about $280 a month in medical costs for a single adult in Wake County.

So what salary do you need to live in Raleigh? Three yardsticks broadly agree:

  • The 30% rule: the $1,411 average one-bedroom implies about $56,000 a year. The $1,370 median rent implies about $55,000.
  • MIT's Living Wage Calculator (2026): $55,242 before taxes for a single adult in Wake County. That's a bare-bones floor that covers health care but no savings or vacations. A family of four with two working parents and two children needs about $124,700.
  • Comfortable: a single earner around $60,000–$70,000 rents comfortably with a car and savings.

Against Raleigh's $85,395 median household income, standard budgeting rules work for renters without much strain, which is what the C2ER index says in aggregate. People usually overshoot this budget in one of two ways: renting at North Hills prices (~$2,400 average) on a citywide-average income, or underestimating childcare and health care.

One more comparison worth making: you may be in Raleigh for a limited stretch, like a project, a relocation scouting period, or a gap between homes. In that case, the setup cost of an unfurnished apartment can be more than the premium for a furnished month-to-month stay. Setup means deposits, furniture, utility accounts, a 12-month commitment, and then breaking the lease. A furnished place comes with the furniture, kitchen, Wi-Fi and parking. That math is our business, and we published the honest version in our corporate housing cost guide.

Raleigh vs. Charlotte vs. Durham

Which of North Carolina's three big metros is cheapest depends on the yardstick. On C2ER's index (September 2026 release), Raleigh comes out lowest: about 6% under the US average, versus 2% under for Durham and right at the average for Charlotte. Salary.com's calculator (updated October 2026) reaches the opposite conclusion and rates Raleigh 5.2% more expensive than Charlotte. Raleigh's higher home prices are a likely reason. Here are the hard numbers underneath:

The three cities side by side (fall 2026)
MeasureRaleighDurhamCharlotte
C2ER cost of living vs US (Sept 2026)≈6% below≈2% belowAt the average
Median rent, new leases (Apartment List, Nov 2026)$1,370$1,337$1,379
Typical home value, city (Zillow, Sept 2026)≈$425,000≈$385,000≈$390,000
Combined sales tax (NCDOR, since July 1, 2026)7.25%7.5%8.25%
Local bus: single ride / monthly$1.25 / $40 (31-day)Fare-free through FY2026–27$2.20 / $88

In short: rents are about the same (within ~$40 a month of each other), Raleigh costs the most to buy into, Charlotte's sales tax is now the highest of the three, and Durham's buses are free. Durham homeowners pay a higher combined property-tax rate, though: about $1.02 per $100 (43.71¢ city plus 57.92¢ county, FY2026–27) versus Raleigh's 90.91¢. For the Charlotte side in full detail, see the cost of living in Charlotte, NC. For the lifestyle tradeoffs between the Triangle's two anchors, see Raleigh vs. Durham.

Scouting Raleigh before you sign a lease

Everything above assumes you've picked a neighborhood and signed a 12-month lease, and that really is the cheapest way to live in Raleigh. If you already know the area and your commute, take the unfurnished apartment and negotiate for the concession.

The expensive mistakes happen before that point. You might sign in North Hills and then discover the 8 a.m. drive to RTP. Or you might lock into a lease in the wrong school assignment area and have to pay to break it (what that costs in NC). An unfurnished place's setup costs (deposits, furniture, utility accounts, a year's commitment) are a lot to spend on a guess.

A furnished month fills that gap. We operate corporate housing in Raleigh in the 400H tower downtown, where the Warehouse District meets Glenwood South. Our one-bedroom apartments sleep up to three and have a full kitchen, in-unit washer/dryer, Wi-Fi and parking. You can book by the night or by the month. Minimum stays are short, there's no annual lease, and booking direct means no middleman markup. We've hosted guests since 2018 and have 9,991+ reviews averaging about 4.8 stars across booking platforms. Browse furnished apartments in Raleigh or extended stay and monthly rentals in Raleigh.

The honest tradeoffs: a furnished month costs more than the $1,411 average unfurnished one-bedroom, because you're paying for no lease, no furniture and no setup. For a two- or three-night house-hunting trip, a hotel near the neighborhood you're considering can be simpler. If your stay runs 90 or more continuous days, North Carolina's lodging taxes come off the entire stay (the 90-day rule). Our hotel vs. apartment cost calculator runs the numbers for your dates.

Scout Raleigh from a furnished home base

Month-to-month one-bedrooms in downtown Raleigh’s 400H tower with a full kitchen, in-unit washer/dryer, Wi-Fi and parking, so you can test commutes and tour neighborhoods. Book direct with the local operator.

Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the cost of living in Raleigh, NC?

About 6% below the US average overall, per C2ER index data published in September 2026 (via RentCafe). Housing runs roughly 14% below average, transportation 12% below and utilities 10% below, while groceries run about 1% above and health care about 15% above. Separately, the BEA’s Regional Price Parity puts the Raleigh-Cary metro about 1.8% under the national price level.

What is the average rent in Raleigh?

As of fall 2026, the median new-lease rent is $1,370 (Apartment List, November). The average apartment in larger buildings rents for $1,594 (RentCafe, October), or $1,411 for a one-bedroom. Zillow’s all-home-types metro figure is $1,669 (September). New-lease rents are flat year over year after falling through mid-2026, and concessions are still common, so negotiate.

What salary do you need to live in Raleigh?

About $55,000–$56,000 is the floor for a single renter. That’s what the 30% rule implies for the $1,411 average one-bedroom, and MIT’s 2026 living-wage figure for Wake County is $55,242. Around $60,000–$70,000 is comfortable with a car and savings. A family of four with two working parents and two children in childcare needs roughly $124,700, according to MIT.

Is Raleigh expensive?

Not by big-city standards. Its cost of living is about 6% below the US average, and rents sit right at the national median. There are two exceptions. Buying is expensive: the typical home, about $425,000, is roughly 16% above the US typical home value. And C2ER prices health care about 15% above average.

What is the sales tax in Raleigh, NC?

7.25%: 4.75% state, 2% Wake County and 0.5% transit. That’s now a full point below Charlotte (8.25% since July 1, 2026) and a quarter point below Durham (7.5%). Most groceries are exempt from the state portion and carry only a reduced 2% local rate.

How much are property taxes in Raleigh?

For FY2026–27 the combined rate is 90.91 cents per $100 of assessed value: Wake County’s 53.71 cents plus the City of Raleigh’s 37.2 cents, after increases of 2 cents and 1.7 cents. That works out to about $3,860 a year on a home assessed at $425,000.

Is it cheaper to live in Raleigh or Charlotte?

It depends on the index. C2ER’s September 2026 data puts Raleigh about 6% below the US average and Charlotte right at it, but Salary.com’s calculator rates Raleigh 5.2% more expensive. Rents are nearly identical ($1,370 vs. $1,379 median, Apartment List). Raleigh homes cost more to buy, and Charlotte’s sales tax is a point higher.

What is the NC income tax rate for 2026?

A flat 3.99%, down from 4.25% in 2025 and 4.5% in 2024. Under the state’s 2023 budget law, further trigger-based cuts can start in 2027 if revenue targets are met.

Your stay

Test-drive Raleigh before you commit to a lease.

Furnished one-bedrooms in downtown Raleigh’s 400H tower with a full kitchen, in-unit washer/dryer, Wi-Fi and parking, by the night or the month. Book direct with the local owner-operator.